Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
Ways to say ‘Knock out power’ in Chinese? What ways can you say 'knock out power' in Chinese. For example; 'the storm knocked out power for several down'
Mar 1, 2014 10:09 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
The way I have always read Chinese newspapers describe power outages after a typhoon is something like the following: 因台风影响,导致多数城乡停电 台风来袭后吹倒多数电线杆,以至全城停电 超级台风登陆,全省恐停电 In other words, instead of saying "knock out power," the Chinese usually say "the typhoon caused 'power outages' (停电)“ If you want to say "knock out power," it is more natural to say in Chinese that the typhoon knocked over power lines, causing widespread power outages.
March 2, 2014
'knock out power' in Chinese: 电力中断 'the storm knocked out power for several down' in chinese: official language : 狂风(或暴雨)致使电力屡次瘫痪。 informal language: 狂风(或暴雨)造成多次停电。
March 3, 2014
After the earthquake happened in sichuan province, Power is knocked out soon.
March 3, 2014
‘knock out power’means"中断电力"or"瘫痪电力"
March 2, 2014
'the storm knocked out power for several down' 风暴袭击了几下 knock out power 打击力量 Could a pinch knock out the power of an entire city? 收缩器能中止整个城市的电源吗? We used less in Chinese..
March 2, 2014
Teacher Beth
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German
Learning Language
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), French, German