sherry
float away on all the lofty generalities I'm in favor of greater fairness in the tax code, reasonable spending cuts, sensible gun control, responsible health care reform, and sustainable environmental policies. Sometimes when I'm giving a speech, I worry I might float away on all the lofty generalies. what does " I worry I might float away on all the lofty generalies" mean?
Mar 2, 2014 1:39 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
Oh! A tricky one to explain. Lofty has a connotation of being high or light. So in this case "lofty generalities" means general statements or platitudes that are very hard to argue with because they don't actually say anything of meaning. They're vague in order to inspire or rile people up without actually giving any details. So the person writing this is making a joke and essentially saying that he's being so vague that he might fly away like a balloon.
March 2, 2014
sherry
Language Skills
English
Learning Language