Vicky
What does"Time melts into nothing"mean?
2 мар. 2014 г., 2:36
5
0
Answers · 5
I think you're quoting a line from a Mariah Carey song. If so, "time melts into nothing" should be read in context of the lyrics: You look in my eyes And I get emotional inside I know it's crazy But you still can touch my heart And after all this time You'd think that I I wouldn't feel the same But time melts into nothing And nothing's changed In other words, what "time melts into nothing" means here is that "so much time has passed that I thought I would no longer feel anything for you, but when you look into my eyes, it is as if time had not passed at all (the long period of time 'melts into nothing,') and my feelings for you are still the same." So here, "time melts into nothing" = "it is as if time had not passed at all."
2 марта 2014 г.
Hi :) I'm not totally sure but I believe it means that the time keeps passing and nothing happens, as the whole thing was a loss of time. Greetings
2 марта 2014 г.
Vicky
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Korean