JOY
What does "pray" here mean? Recently I've been reading Sherlock Holmes. I find the word " pray" always turns up at the beginning of the sentences. I feel it means "please". Am I right? Ex. Holmes shook his head like a man who is far from being satisfied. "These are very deep waters," said he,; " pray go on with your narrative."
Mar 3, 2014 2:08 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Yes in this context (Old English Language) it means please
March 3, 2014
You are correct, "pray" could be replaced with "please" here. However, I don't think this is common usage anymore. I think most people would understand if you used it, but it sounds a bit old I think.
March 3, 2014
Excellent reasoning. Pray continue. I agree with you.
March 3, 2014
JOY
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish