Sydney
Ciao! Is there a difference between 'mi piacere' and 'mi piacerebbe'? (While playing the game Clash of Clans...) A friend said 'Ehi, mi piacerebbe unirmi al tuo clan.' I think that means something like Hey, I'd like to be in your clan. Not quite the point, but through various language-y things I'd only heard the word piacere. Is there a distinct difference? Grazie!!!
Mar 3, 2014 2:31 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
"mi piacere" is not correct. You could have heard "mi piace....", that is "I like...". "Piacere" is not only a verb, but also a noun and means "pleasure". So we say "piacere", "piacere mio", when we are introduced to someone (meaning "nice to meet you"). Or also "è (stato) un piacere", "il piacere è tutto mio", returning thanks ("my pleasure"). ciao!
March 3, 2014
Piacere = to like Piacerebbe = would like Mi piacere = I to like (so it's wrong) Mi piacerebbe = I would like
March 3, 2014
Quando dici 'mi piace xyz' esprimi questo significato: 'I like xyz'; in genre 'xyz' e` una cosa o una persona. Quando dici 'mi piacerebbe xyz' esprimi questo significato: 'I would like xyz' oppure 'I wish xyz to happen for me'; in genere 'xyz' e` un verbo oppure una frase secondaria. Esempi: Mi piace il gelato alla nocciola. Mi piacerebbe aprire una gelateria. Mi piace alzarmi tardi al mattino. Mi piacerebbe dormire a lungo, ma devo andare al lavoro presto. Mi piacerebbe
March 4, 2014
Sydney
Language Skills
English, Finnish, French, Italian, Russian
Learning Language
Italian, Russian