xiaokaoy
What does "it's not much for" mean? For example, what does this sentence mean? "It wasn't much for three years' work, to say nothing of the money it had cost."
Mar 3, 2014 4:45 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
It means "considering that (they) spent three years on this, (they) did not accomplish very much. Moreover, (they) spent a lot of money on it." --> In other words, (they) spent three years on this project, spent a lot of money, but do not have very much to show for their effort. (I put "they" in parentheses because it is not possible to say who the subject of the sentence is)
March 3, 2014
In this context it means there was not a lot of progress after 3 years of work. There was not a lot to show.
March 3, 2014
xiaokaoy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English