Thomas
The correct way of saying what are you doing in Korean is...? When I try to look this up, I literally get 9 versions excluding the super-formal Google Translate version. 무었을하시고계심니까? 뭐해? 뭐하세요? 너는 무 엇을 하고있니? 뭐하고있어요? 지금 뭐해요? ㅈ금 뭐 하니? 이제뭐해? 오늘 뭐해요? I understand some of these are just varying versions of formality, but I don't understand where all the different phrases come from or in what situation to use them since they seem to have different meanings.
Mar 3, 2014 6:51 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
They are variants of the interrogative of "무엇을 하고 있다" according to the different speech levels in Korean. The base sentence: 무엇을 하고 있다. 합쇼체: 무엇을 하고 계십니까? (계시다 is hororific form of the word 있다) 하오체: 무엇을 하고 있소? 하게체: 무엇을 하고 있는가? 해요체: 무엇을 하고 있어요? 해체: 무엇을 하고 있니? 해라체: 무엇을 하고 있느냐? And the word 뭐 is contraction of the noun 무엇. Base form: 뭐를 하다. or 뭘 하다. (뭘 is contraction of 뭐를 or 무엇을) Here, the objective case particle 를/을 can be leave out in conversation. 합쇼체: 뭐(를) 하십니까? 하오체: 뭐(를) 하오? 하게체: 뭐(를) 하나? 해요체: 뭐(를) 해요? 해체: 뭐 하니? or 뭐 해? 해라체: 뭐 하느냐? 해요체 + honorific ending "시" : 뭐 하세요? (뭐 하시어요?) 너는 무엇을 하고 있니? 뭐 하고 있어요? 지금 뭐 해요? ㅈ금 뭐 하니? 이제 뭐 해? 오늘 뭐 해요?
March 3, 2014
Thomas
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
Japanese, Korean