Christopher
Meaning of tas-io-yo I keep hearing people say tas-io-yo (sounds like 따서요) but obviously it isn't because that comes up at gibberish on translators. Can somebody tell me what they are actually saying and what it means?
Mar 3, 2014 10:38 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
I'm not sure you heard that word in which situation but guess you heard this saying "탔어요(타다)" or "땄어요(따다)".... presumably you say past tense... The first one, its basic or present form is "타다". It is commonly used in the situation, when the something burns or people get on the bus, train or airplane etc... The other one "따다" means, someone gets a score or prize, or some money at the game, or pick up a part of something..for example you pick up a flower or an apple...or you can also use it when you open a bottle... Anyway, it depends on situations. ^^
March 4, 2014
please tell me when you heard that word :) on the road? bus? or?
March 3, 2014
Christopher
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean