Masha
Language/tongue I can't find the difference between them. Can you tell me when I should use the word "language" and in what cases "tongue"? Thank you very much!
3 мар. 2014 г., 12:20
3
0
Answers · 3
you would say "native tongue", "native language", "mother tongue" and not "mother language" Tongue is the name of the organ in your mouth as well.
3 марта 2014 г.
Tongue is specifically focused on speech, while language is focused on a system of "words" that work together to form meaning (like a computer language). Tongue I think is more colloquial.
3 марта 2014 г.
You'd normally say "language". Although both words share a similar meaning, they come from different language origins - it's the same case with many synonyms in English. "Tongue" (to mean what you speak) is colloquial - the "common language".
3 марта 2014 г.
Masha
Language Skills
English, Finnish, German, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Finnish