emar
by , from appearance It is correct, I think, to say By appearance but why isn´t it right : By its appearance , and from its appearance is correct' When Must I use from and when by? Thankyou
Mar 3, 2014 2:18 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Using he instead of it but the meaning is the same: By appearance he seems normal By his appearance he seems normal From appearance he seems normal From his appearance he seems normal All the same to me.
March 3, 2014
By appearance is not the usual way of expressing this. From appearance is also not used - the plural is used - the normal expression is By appearances, he seems fine or by all appearances she seems OK. We also say - don't judge by appearances (eg the old saying - don't judge a book by its cover)
March 17, 2014
emar
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English