rfvlxz
the word "due" Torture, political imprisonment, executions in the absence of due process which have gone up under this government, harassment of ethnic and religious minorities and limits on free expression. What is "due process"? And what is "harassment of ethnic and religious minorities"?
Mar 3, 2014 10:57 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
"the absence of due process" means that there was no a proper (court) process which is a base to imprison someone etc. "harassment of ethnic and religious minorities" means that ethnic and religious minorities (so the groups of people who live in a place where most of the people are of different ethnicity or profess another religion) are opressed which means treated cruelly, unfairly, without respect etc.
March 3, 2014
rfvlxz
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English