rfvlxz
the word "dash" In many places, the report said hopes for improvement were dashed by stubborn repression, like in China, where the government announced the end of its re-education camps, but cracked down on dissent on the Internet and on basic freedoms in Tibet, where 26 people set themselves on fire in protest. What is "dashed by stubborn repression"? And what is "cracked down on dissent"?
Mar 3, 2014 11:01 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Destroyed / lost forever
March 3, 2014
In this context: dashed by stubborn repression means "stopped by stubborn repressions" - the hopes were dashed by the incessant repressions from the state. "Cracked down on dissent" also refers to the hopes which were broken because of the disagreement related with Tibet and the Internet. I'm not native though :)
March 3, 2014
rfvlxz
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English