Pelin
How many meanings? Why are you so curious? Does it mean; Why are you so weird?
Mar 4, 2014 3:34 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
"Why are you so curious" sometimes means "What do you plan to do with the information?", like they are suspicious of your motives. But other times it just means they are surprised you are interested, because they think that their life is not interesting, so they don't know why you are interested. In the first case, they would probably look nervous or "guarded", in the second case they would look surprised or amused.
March 4, 2014
Why are you so weird means: Why are you so strange? What is wrong with you? Why are you so curious means: Why do you want to know everything? Why are you interested? When somebody is curious they want to know everything. Kids are curious, they open every door and look at everything :) I hope I could help.
March 4, 2014
no i think they r different questions. not the same!
March 4, 2014
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English