outthere129
How do I express gender correctly in Russian? For a man are the following phrases correct- Я Американец Я из в Америка Я живу в Американец Я родился в Американец For a woman- Я Американка Я из в Америка Я живу в Американец Я родился Амеяиканец
Mar 4, 2014 5:26 AM
2
1
Answers · 2
For a man (masculine gender): Я американец. Я из Америки. Я живу в Америке. Я родился в Америке. For a woman (feminine gender): Я американка. Я из Америки. Я живу в Америке. Я родилась в Америке. We write names of nationalities with a lowercase letter, and names of countries with a capital letter.
March 4, 2014
for a man: Я американец. Я из Америки. Я живу в Америке. Я родился в Америке. for a woman: Я американка. Я из Америки. Я живу в Америке. Я родилась в Америке.
March 4, 2014
outthere129
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish