Bella
What's the meaning of "wobble over"? Could you give me an example of how to use it in sentences?
Mar 4, 2014 8:46 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
In your example "wobble" means he hesitated or wavered in his decision to sends troops in.
March 4, 2014
It means that when something is not standing steadily, and it can fall down, or wobble over. For example: A baby can wobble over when sitting. A vase can wobble over. A stuffed animal with a big head can wobble over because its big head is pulling the whole thing down. Example sentences: The pile of bricks wobbled, then fell. My baby is trying to sit on her own but yesterday she always wobbles over. It is very funny :) I hope I could help.
March 4, 2014
Wobble over as used in your example is not a phrasal verb like fall over or topple over. Susan's answer is correct.
March 4, 2014
waffle is a more common term for hesitating in making a decision. Someone probably misheard waffle and assumed wobble because they sound similar.
March 4, 2014
The President appeared to wobble over sending the troops in.
March 4, 2014
Bella
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English