Azul Ofelia
What is the correct expression when describing what a person is wearing? What is the expression to mean that someone is wearing a piece of cloth upon another one? For example, if I wanted to say that someone is wearing a T-shirt and a shirt upon it. Is there a simpler way to say it? (In Spanish it would be "Está usando una remera y una camisa encima.") By the way, is it ok to say "a piece of cloth"?
Mar 4, 2014 4:42 PM
19
0
Answers · 19
Usually you would describe the second shirt in a little more detail: He's wearing a t-shirt under a denim shirt, flannel shirt, sweater, etc. He's wearing a long-sleeved shirt over a t-shirt.
March 4, 2014
Tişört'ün üstüne gömlek giymiş. For piece of cloth you can say "Birşeyler giymiş" maybe. If you can use the "piece of cloth" in a sentence i can understand what you want to imply and can help you better.
March 4, 2014
in Spanish the expression is used "up" for example: "he has a shirt and a jacket up" is not very common to use "a piece of cloth" is right to say that the garment is to be used. a piece of cloth is used in fabric to wear not deal
March 4, 2014
the form correct to describe to a person is: speak with she on the clothe who used and say the well who look
March 4, 2014
yes, it's correct, you can say: "... upon... "
March 4, 2014
Show More
Azul Ofelia
Language Skills
English, German, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, German, Portuguese