beolka
in what situations 당신 is used? I have so many different information about using 당신, that I'm totally confused. In one information it is said that it's rude to use it, in another - that it's a very polite style. Where's the truth? Please, help me...
Mar 4, 2014 10:25 PM
5
1
Answers · 5
Both are true. 당신 is very honorific. But if you use it to your lover it can be very touching, like "당신을 사랑합니다!". And if you want to start a fight with somebody you can use it as well. Because it can sound like you make a fun with the person. There is a nice free lesson about this word where you can see how exactly to use it. I am not sure can I post some links here, so if you can't find it feel free to contact me and I will give you the link.
March 5, 2014
beolka
Language Skills
English, Korean, Russian
Learning Language
English, Korean