serena L
Is there any difference between clean up and clean-up ? Is there any difference between clean up and clean-up ?Thank you for your kind help
Mar 5, 2014 1:52 AM
4
1
Answers · 4
Yes. Anytime a hyphen is used in an English word, it signifies combining two words as one. So to clean up is two words meaning literally clean something up. In that case it is used as a verb. Clean-up changes the meaning to a noun with one meaning. Clean-up could be used as follows: After the shelves were built there was a lot of clean-up that needed to be hauled away...in this case clean-up is used instead of such words as debris or garbage.
March 5, 2014
the first is n. the second is v.
March 5, 2014
serena L
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English