小Saltamontes
How to write in pinyin certain characters... Do you know how to get in Ubuntu the first (āēīōū) and third tone (ǎěǐǒǔ)? Since my keyboard is Spanish, i do use the french âêîôû instead of the right third tone, and the Spanish äëïöü for the first one, but it would be nice to write them correctly. Thank you!
Mar 5, 2014 11:02 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
Usually we don´t input the symbol of the tones If you use the keyboard of souhu, you can download it from here:http://rj.baidu.com/soft/detail/13598.html?ald Then you can follow the picture of this link http://jingyan.baidu.com/article/380abd0a4b9c101d90192cc2.html
March 6, 2014
I did it! I'll answer myself so maybe i can help others in my situation. So, if you use a Spanish keyboard configuration and want to get the graphic pinyin tones right, do the following: a) for the first tone (āēīōū) press AltGr + Shift + * and then the vowel b) for the third tone (ăĕĭŏŭ) press AltGr + Shift + ç and then the vowel c) second (áéíóú) and fouth (àèìòù) don't pose any problems for us d) for the second and forth tone on the letter ü, first press the " then ' or ` and finally the u However I can't get yet the first and third ü tones. I'll go on with my research.
March 14, 2014
Ups! You are absolutely righ Oozrz. I'll do that. Xièxie!
March 6, 2014
We don't write pinyin on computers, so I can't help you. Maybe you should put this question on the English-part(I don't know how to say ,the part people ask questions in english).
March 5, 2014
install Chinese language pack and don't torture yourself
March 5, 2014
Show More
小Saltamontes
Language Skills
Catalan, Chinese (Mandarin), English, Finnish, German, Hungarian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Hungarian