Sarah
Onko seuraava lause oikein? Käytän monta verkkosivustoja opiskelemaan. Tämä sivusto autoin minua niin paljon. Toivottavasti/toivotan tämä sivusto myös auttaa sinua. Kiitos etukäteen!
Mar 5, 2014 11:20 AM
12
0
Answers · 12
Käytän monia verkkosivustoja opiskelussa. Tämä sivusto auttoi minua hyvin paljon. Toivottavasti tämä sivusto auttaa myös sinua. The pronoun ”monta” must be in plural partitive form "monia" like ”verkkosivustoja”. The verb ”autoin” is in singular 1st person.“Minä autoin hantä” (I helped him/her). In your sentence "Tämä sivusto" is a subject (3rd person like "It") so the verb must also be in the 3rd person "auttoi". But in your sentence I would prefer perfect “ Tämä sivusto on auttanut minua hyvin paljon”. If you use “attoi” it means that you don’t use it any more in your studies, like “Lääke auttoi minua” (The medicin helped me). With “on auttanut” you point out that it is useful for you also in the future (you haven’t stop to use it). The verb “Toivotan” are used e.g. in a sentence “Toivotan sinulle hyvää Joulua” ( I wish you a Merry Christmas).
March 5, 2014
Sarah
Language Skills
English, Finnish, German, Persian (Farsi), Spanish, Swedish, Turkish
Learning Language
English, Finnish, German, Spanish, Swedish, Turkish