nina.yang
My question is about numbers. Take 200 for example: $200 1. I got two-hundred dollars from my mother./ two hundreds dollar 2. I got a two-hundred-dollar red envelope from my mother on Chinese new year day. Also, ¥200 two-hundred yuans or two-hundred yuan or two hundreds yuan And, 200 two-hundred or two hundred or two hundreds I am confused when I express money and numbers.
5 мар. 2014 г., 11:40
2
0
Answers · 2
1. I got two hundred dollars from my mother. (no dash needed). 2. I got a red envelope with two hundred dollars from my mother on Chinese New Year Day. If you want to be more formal, you can use "received" instead of "got"..."got" sounds casual/informal. 3.) two hundred yuan & two hundred
5 марта 2014 г.
1. I got two hundred dollars from my mother. 2. There's a two hundred dollar inside the red envelope given by my mother on Chinese New Year. Dont make it plural if you are using articles which are a, an and the.
5 марта 2014 г.
nina.yang
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English