Dian
What does it mean/What does it means? It is a grammatical question. When we don't understand something, we usually ask "What does it mean?" but our answer usually starts with "It means..." there is an "s" comes after "mean". Why do we use "mean" in the question but "means" in the answer?
Mar 5, 2014 6:36 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
while using 'does' we use the form of the verb. The use of does in itself signifies singular so we don't need to use another singular verb. eg. He knows… He doesn't know. She eats… She doesn't eat. While framing the question we say, " does he write well" ? answer- yes he writes well. if we use does, the answer would be " yes he does write well." hope it's clear.
March 5, 2014
The helping verb "do" takes the he/she/it conjugation: "does". Helping verbs do rather clever things. If you ask "What does it means?", you are using the grammar rule twice when you need to use it only once.
March 5, 2014
It mean_s_ = It _does_ mean what _does_ it mean?
March 6, 2014
what's the meaning of ........? the same using but about yours no need to add s/es when the helping verb is found .
March 5, 2014
Dian
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Spanish
Learning Language
French, German