Ana Cristina Silva
Professional Teacher
What are the differences between job and work? When do I use job? And work?
Mar 5, 2014 11:52 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
I agree with Daniel's explanation on this one. Work can be a noun or a verb but job is a noun only and you cant use it as a verb. When speaking about ''teu trabalho'', you often use ''job''. I've had this job for two years I liked my old job better than this one. So, in this case, "I've been in my present [job] for just over five months now." :)
March 6, 2014
A job is something you are paid to do; work can be paid or unpaid.
March 5, 2014
http://www.espressoenglish.net/difference-between-job-work-and-career/
August 16, 2014
Thanks Daniel but in the sentence: I've been in my present work or job for just over five months now. Which is correct?
March 6, 2014
Work is used more often as a verb in English. Job is used more often as a noun. Work examples: I work at a job. I worked five days last week. I worked hard yesterday. Job examples: I have a job. I am going to my job. I like my job. Many times work and job can be used interchangeably as a noun, but you can't substitute job for work as a verb. "I jobbed hard yesterday" is incorrect, but "I like my work" and "I like my job" have very similar meanings. I hope this helps.
March 6, 2014
Ana Cristina Silva
Language Skills
English, French, German, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish