rua_sonic
What does it mean? I watch a american show ad i don't know what he say "How can I get you?" thanks in advance.
6 мар. 2014 г., 0:26
3
0
Answers · 3
an* american show not a* american :))
6 марта 2014 г.
"How can I get you to clean your room?" means "What can I do to make you clean your room?" If you use the previous example by Baldemar, a man might ask a woman "How can I get you to fall in love with me?" This is basically the same as saying "What can I do to make you fall in love with me?" I think this is the most common way the expression is used. I hope this helps.
6 марта 2014 г.
Chào, buoi sáng! I think he was talking about, "how can I get you?" as in a love relationship. ex: How can I get her to fall for me? (How can i get her to fall in love for me?) But it depends, do you remember what the ad was about?
6 марта 2014 г.
rua_sonic
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Japanese, Korean