iahbh
What do عائشة and آسية mean? I love the names, A'isyah (the wife of prophet صلى الله عليه وسلم) and Asiah (the wife of fir'aun).
Mar 6, 2014 1:52 AM
2
1
Answers · 2
Proper names do not always have specific meanings. A name may enter a family and then the name is passed on because it is the name of someone else. Additionally, names can take on new meanings after a person's death and then that meaning gets associated with everyone who ever had the name. Names are important but parents often name children with the hope that the name will be suitable. I agree that both are really wonderful names.
March 6, 2014
اسم عائشة معناه: الحية، المأمولُ بطول عمرها، ذات الحياة، المرتاحة في حياتها check this out http://www.almaany.com/ar/name/%D8%B9%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B4%D8%A9/ اسية : اسم علم مؤنث، يوناني على اسم قارة آسية. أو فارسي بمعنى حجر الرَّحى، لأن شكل قارة آسية بشكل حجر الرحى. أو هو عربي بمعنى: المُواسية، الطبيبة المواسية. وبمعنى: الحزينة المتأملة، الدِّعامة. check this out http://www.almaany.com/answers/315610/%D9%85%D8%A7-%D9%85%D8%B9%D9%86%D9%89-%D8%A7%D8%B3%D9%85-%D8%A7%D8%B3%D9%8A%D8%A9 هذه الاسماء جدا جميلة و انا احب اسم راحيل_ام النبي يوسف عليه السلام
March 6, 2014
iahbh
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Indonesian
Learning Language
Arabic, English