Mona
enseignez-moi toutes les manière d'utiliser "d'ailleurs" et ses équivalence d'anglais SVP
Jan 13, 2008 7:09 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
You can also use "d'ailleurs" as "by the way". Example : "D'ailleurs, il ne m'a même pas rappeler" "By the way, he did'nt even call me back"
January 15, 2008
D'ailleurs can also complete a positive response. For example: A: Vas-tu partir en vacances avec eux? B: Oui! Ca fait longtemps qu'on voulait partir ensemble. D'ailleurs, mon frere a une maison là-bas. B: Yes! We have been meaning to go on vacation together for a long time. Moreover, my brother has a house on the beach there. Its gonna rock!!
January 17, 2008
"D'ailleurs": the literal meaning is "from elsewhere". De=from; ailleurs=elsewhere. Its used to complete an idea that has been evoked just before. "By the way" is more like "Au fait". It doesnt have a connection with what was said before. It actually introduces a new idea. For example: A: Au fait, vas tu partir en vacances avec eux? B: Non. C'est trop cher. D'ailleurs, j'ai plusieurs rendez-vous importants la semaine prochaine. The excuse of the meetings CCOMPLETE the first excuse of the trip being too expensive... In english you'd say something like: A: By the way, will you go on vacation with'em? B: No. It's too far. Besides, I have important meetings coming up. ... hope that helps
January 17, 2008
Attention à une autre utilisation avec un sens totalement différent! "il vient d'ailleurs" -> he's coming from somewhere else Ailleurs in this case means "somewhere else"
January 13, 2008
un jour l'amour est venue d'ailleurs sans se prononcer d'ou il viend alors il viend d'ailleurs. One day love came from ailleur without ruling or to come then it just Elsewhere
January 15, 2008
Mona
Language Skills
English, French, Japanese, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Japanese, Spanish