Denis
'to return' in Arabic (MSA) What's the difference between عاد and رجع ? How to say: 1) I returned from work 2) I returned to work 3) I returned home after living abroad 4) I returned a book to the library Thanks.
Mar 6, 2014 6:25 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
I returned from work - عدت من العمل - رجعت من العمل udtoo min al amal - ragiatoo min al amal. I returned to work - عدت إلى العمل - رجعت إلى العمل udtoo ela al amal - ragiatoo ela al amal. I returned home after living abroad - عدت إلى المنزل بعد العيش بالخارج - رجعت إلى المنزل بعد العيش بالخارج udtoo ela al manzil bada al ayisha bil kharigh - ragiatoo ela al manzil bada al ayisha bil kharigh. I returned a book to the library - أعدت الكتاب إلى المكتبة - أرجعت الكتاب إلى المكتبة ِAadtoo al kitab ela al maktabah - ِArigatoo al kitab ela al maktabah I hope that help.
March 6, 2014
There is no difference between عاد and رجع 1- أنا عدت ( رجعت ) من العمل 2- أنا عدت ( رجعت ) إلى العمل 3- أنا عدت ( رجعت ) إلى الوطن بعد إقامتى فى الخارج 4- أنا أعدت ( أرجعت ) الكتاب للمكتبة
March 6, 2014
We were taught رجع first because it was easier for the beginner to conjugate than the weak verb عاد
March 6, 2014
Denis
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, Italian, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, French, Italian, Spanish