Yuna
how to translate "贤内助"? 贤内助 means what ? a good wife?or another ? if you know ,tell me ,please. thank you.
6 мар. 2014 г., 10:06
10
0
Answers · 10
maybe, you can say, 'better half'. good wife is very common. but, better half can be a reference to your wife/husband whom you have vowed to be as one with, as in a Union. However, you are giving the most favorable credit of the Union to your spouse as an extra loving gesture. It will never mean boyfriend/girlfriend. You have to be married before you can use the "My Better Half" phrase. Special Note, Men use it more often than Women. for instance, Husband: Let me introduce you to My Better Half. or Wife: This is My Better Half. - Special note, Women don't use it as often as Men do. They usually just say "hubby", which also means "My Better Half".
6 марта 2014 г.
Maybe Perfect Wife. HaHa
6 марта 2014 г.
Yuna
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English