Anotherworld
In this sentence, what does that "excellent" mean? But more surprising is that they can be an excellent fuel for the vehicle. In this sentence, what does that "excellent" mean? Please help me! Thanks!^ ^
6 мар. 2014 г., 23:05
7
0
Answers · 7
Meaning-wise, it doesn't make a big difference. It's used more for literary effect, to emphasize that we are listening to someone's train of thought, connected by the idea of "learning". It has the effect of conveying a tone/sentence flow of storytelling, where the narrator would go on and on (maybe even ramble), and not have terse, precisely delineated sentences.
6 марта 2014 г.
Without knowing what the "they" is in the sentence, it's hard to say. But the "excellent" would mean that it's something that released a great deal of energy when burned, so it's something fuel efficient.
6 марта 2014 г.
Extremely useful
7 марта 2014 г.
Anotherworld
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English