Anotherworld
In this phrase, I wonder what part the word "close" is. Life is like a mosaic that appears to be a harmonious image only when viewed from a distance. Up close, you see more details, and the picture gets less continuous. If you come even closer, it becomes obvious that the entire picture consists of countless little pieces. And if you lean in close so that the tip of your nose nearly touches the mosaic, the picture disappears altogether. Only its components, the little pieces, fill your field of vision. It is no longer possible to figure out what they mean. "lean in close" In this phrase, I wonder what part the word "close" is. Is it a norm? Please help me! Thanks!
6 мар. 2014 г., 23:17
3
0
Answers · 3
It's an adverb meaning in a position very near to something.
6 марта 2014 г.
"up close" would mean next to you.
7 марта 2014 г.
Anotherworld
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English