Jimmy-Shane
here is an SAT grammar question, need help!!! Nursing and physical therapy are (an example of health care fields that) have shortages in staffing. (A) are an example of health care fields that (B) are examples of health care fields that (C) are examples where health care fields (D) exemplifies a health care field that (E) exemplify health care fields where they choose the best answer that is the most suitable for the question; improving sentence question. i wanna know why we don't choose C and E
Mar 7, 2014 3:47 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
I believe the correct answer is B. C is not exactly correct because if you wanted to use WHERE you would want to say WHERE in the entire health care field there are shortages. So you could say "examples in the health care field where", but C somehow suggests that there is a variety of health care fields, and within each of those fields are is a nursing division and a physical therapy division in each one of those fields, which isn't correct. I believe E is incorrect because "exemplify" usually means something is a positive, admirable example, but the sentence is talking about something negative.
March 7, 2014
Jimmy-Shane
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
French