Iris
What does "get pasted" mean? Gungans get pasted too, eh? This phrase was said by Jar Jar in the Star Wars movie . He spoke broken English.J:Yousa tinking yousa people ganna die? A:I don't know. J:Gungans get pasted too, eh? A:I hope not. J:Gungans no die'n without a fight.
Mar 7, 2014 5:51 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
I have never heard this phrase, and I don't like the Star Wars films :) But I can assume, from the context, that is means "killed" or dead. "Gungans get pasted" means "Gungans get killed". I am just guessing, though.
March 7, 2014
:)
March 7, 2014
If you can already understand that Jar Jar guy, then your English is superb :) He speaks horrible English, haha.
March 7, 2014
Thank you for your advice, Leigh, but it's a very popular American movie.The other characters speak English well.
March 7, 2014
I would suggest that you don't try to learn the English that is spoken in movies like that.
March 7, 2014
Iris
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English