Brian
Word order Do you always reverse the word order when using adverbs? Eg. "Ich habe kein zeit" becomes "Leider, habe ich kein zeit" "Ich muss jetzt gehen" becomes "Leider, muss ich jetzt gehen" Is it incorrect to say "Leider, ich habe kein zeit" ?
Mar 7, 2014 1:57 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Don't think about it as "reversing word order". German doesn't use SVO order. The rule is "in a main clause, the verb is always in second position". That means, when you start with an adverb (or any other part of the sentence), there's no comma, and the subject (if there is one) moves after the verb. Leider habe ich kein Zeit. Leider muss ich jetzt gehen. "Leider, ich habe kein Zeit" is incorrect. The rule also applies if you don't start with an adverb: Der Junge gibt dem Mädchen ein Buch. Dem Mädchen gibt der Junge ein Buch. Ein Buch gibt der Junge dem Mädchen. The rule also applies if there is a subclause in first position "inside" the main clause: Weil es schon spät ist, muss ich jetzt gehen.
March 7, 2014
You don't have to start the sentence with "leider", you could say "Ich habe leider keine Zeit." oder "Ich muss jetzt leider gehen.".
March 7, 2014
Brian
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, French, German, Japanese, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), German, Japanese, Spanish