orentaub
translation help can someone tell me the meaning of the following expressions? 不是省油的灯 把死人说活 不够意思 不知自己半斤八两 吃独食儿 穿一条裤子 戴有色眼镜 对路子 二皮脸 黑不提白不提 浑身是嘴也说不清 thank you very much!
Mar 7, 2014 2:15 PM
11
0
Answers · 11
不是省油的灯==it is not easy to handle that.it is just used for describing people not to easy to cope with 把死人说活=it is fucking that Unreasonable become justified ,escribe eloquent 不够意思=Insufficient loyalty 不知自己半斤八两==No self-knowledge 戴有色眼镜==Force 吃独食儿 =a person earn the whole money.not give others a little 穿一条裤子==describe they are good emotion 戴有色眼镜=Force 对路子==right way to proceed 二皮脸==Have a thick skin,it is just custom language not the madarin 黑不提白不提=Mess things handled 浑身是嘴也说不清==hard to explain
March 7, 2014
不是省油的灯:Original meaning : It's not a lamp which can save oil.Thus, it's means that the lamp which is hard to deal with. Extended meaning : A person who is hard to deal with. 不够意思 : Original : The meaning isn't enough . Extended : Your behavior(feedback/reply) isn't proper enough in the situation. (Usually be used in complaint ) 不知自己半斤八两 :Original : You don't know how heavy(weight/thin) yourself are. Extended : You are not a person who I want to deal/talk/discuss/compete....etc with . You are too weak.
March 7, 2014
不是省油的灯 it means some people is not easy to deal with 把死人说活 it means this guy is very good at speech 不够意思 someone is not a person upholding justice 不知自己半斤八两means someone don't know himself well. means:you are conceited 吃独食儿 means someone doesn't share with others. for example,if you work with someone and you succeed, but your partner take all the benefits, you can say "你吃独食儿“to him. 穿一条裤子means people are in a very good relationship (not couples),like brothers,friends. people always do something together. or it means people in cahoots with each other. 戴有色眼镜someone judge people because of stereotypes 对路子right way. it's working! 二皮脸 someone who is shameless 黑不提白不提 hmm... 浑身是嘴也说不清someone don't know how to explain anything when people doubt or accuse him
March 7, 2014
不是省油的灯 you are not a good gay 把死人说活 you are very good at speeking 不够意思 you just care yourself and ignore others 不知自己半斤八两 you do something beyond your ability 吃独食儿 not to share profit with others 穿一条裤子 you two are very good friends 戴有色眼镜 you judge people with prejudice 对路子 on the right track 二皮脸 thickskinned 黑不提白不提 Ambiguous attitude, do not stand firm 浑身是嘴也说不清 something is hard to explain someone you need to tell them truth but they don't believe you
March 7, 2014
orentaub
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Hebrew
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)