Pochang
What's the difference between "either" / "also" / "as well" . In AUS , I heard a lot of "as well" , but I know that "also" and "either" have a similar meaning as well ....So in what situation these words should be used or can't be used ?
Mar 7, 2014 9:48 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
"Also" and "as well" mean the same thing, except they can't always be used in the same place. For instance, both can be used to end a sentence, but usually only "also" can begin one. "Either" refers to a choice, such as, "either flowers or candy". It can be used instead of "also" or "as well" in a negative sense, for example, "I don't like John and I don't like Susan either".
March 7, 2014
Also and as well have the same meaning. Either is the opposite, it means one OR the other.
March 7, 2014
Pochang
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English