Allen Yu
ambiguous sentences For instance, A salesman can work to sell mobile phones directly for a company , like NOKIA. or he may work for an independent sales agency, which is under contract with the company LG, which makes some of the phones that NOKIA uses. The last sentence, which makes some of the phones that NOKIA use, is strange here, if it modifies the company LG, The logic is unreasonable, LG makes some of the phones NOKIA uses? They are two different companies, Please; if it modifies the sentence that he may work for an independent sales agency, also no logic here is. Could someone tell me what the meaning is? or it's just a confusing description of salesman.
Mar 8, 2014 2:41 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
I could not find the sentence online to check for any other context. . The sentence appears to modify LG. Yes, unless there is a link between LG & Nokia, it does not seem to make much sense.
March 8, 2014
Nokia is a Finnish company that prided itself on making all of its phones in Finland. Unfortunately, due to intense competition, it closed its Finnish plants in 2012 and now shifted its production to China and South Korea. According to the article you cited, it appears that one of the manufacturers that now make Nokia phones must be LG. See http://gigaom.com/2012/02/08/nokia-factories-shift-to-asia-did-it-have-any-choice/ Nokia confirmed plans to shift the heart of its manufacturing operation to Asia, cutting 4,000 jobs from existing factories and moving their roles to China and South Korea.
March 8, 2014
Allen Yu
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language