lee
How to understand "often enough" in this sentence In this sentence:In so far as any inquiry is a secret one, it naturally limits all those engaged in carrying it out from effective contact with their fellow scientists either in other countries or in universities, or even, often enough, in other departments of the same firm. What's the meaning of "often enough" in this sentence? Why does the sentence add "often enough" and what's the function of it in the sentence?
Mar 8, 2014 12:25 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
In this sentence it is actually a little redundant (you could take it out of the sentence and it would still make sense). In this case it basically means that the limiting of contact with scientists in other departments of the same firm which results from secret inquiry happens often enough or occurs sufficiently frequently that it is worth mentioning. Basically, here it means the mentioned circumstances are common enough that they should be mentioned or noted.
March 8, 2014
lee
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English