Mehdi
whats "cop" mean EX: coping mechanism EX : one tings you were coping with was.....
Mar 8, 2014 6:26 PM
12
0
Answers · 12
it's actually "cope" and it means to deal with something difficult. For example someone who is coping with the death of a relative.
March 8, 2014
to cope(with) = to endure, to deal with, to put up with, to withstand
March 8, 2014
Mehdi: You have some confused terms here. "Cop" and "Cope" are two entirely different terms. COP is as follows: Entry from June 04, 2006 Cop ("copper” badge myth) "Cop" (policeman) probably comes from "cop," meaning to "nab" a suspect. One myth suggests that "cop" comes from "Constable On Patrol." This has no factual basis. Another myth suggests that "cop" comes from "copper," the copper badge that the police wore. (See the 1976 article, below.) Again, there is no factual basis for this. (Oxford English Dictionary) cop, v. north. dial. and slang. [Perh. a broad pronunciation of CAP v.2 (OF. caper to seize); in nearly all North Eng. glossaries; and now of general diffusion in the slang of schoolboys, criminals, policemen, etc.] a. trans. To capture, catch, lay hold of, 'nab'. 1704 E. WARD Dissenting Hyp. 30 If the Cruel Stork should come, He'd Tyrannize and Cop up some [Frogs]. 1844 tr. Eugene Sue's Myst. Paris III. xi, Waiting until the patrol should pass to commence my robbery..in order to be copped. 1868 Daily Tel. 7 Sept., The privileged driver, on dropping his fare..almost invariably 'cops' a job on his way back. (continued)
March 8, 2014
coping mechanism = upper mechanism coping with = dealing with
March 10, 2014
Cop is perfectly exceptable in reference to the police. Cop can also mean to aquire and is certainly slang. "I'm going to cop that new CD"
March 8, 2014
Show More
Mehdi
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
Arabic, English