samad
would you please clarify if there is any difference between gossip and rumor
Mar 9, 2014 2:40 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Gossip is used in much wider sense than rumour but there is a similarity. Rumour is usually a mixture of truth and untruth but can be sometimes totally untrue passed by word of mouth. Gossip is light informal conversation for social occasions, i.e. to talk socially without exchanging too much information. It also means wagging one's tongue speaking about others and revealing secrets or intimacies. It can also be mixture of truth/untruth but can also be totally true, as well as totally false. But a rumour is never totally true. A rumour can be called a gossip but not necessarily otherwise.
March 9, 2014
rumor = unchecked info gossip = hissing behind the back
March 10, 2014
Rumor is unconfirmed or unverified information. For example, "I heard that the factory is going to close down at the end of the year!" That is a rumor. Gossip is similar, but it is usually "secret" stuff about somebody else. For instance, a co-worker whispering, "Did you know Jane is pregnant?" That's gossip. Sometimes the two words can be used interchangeably; there is some overlap in their meanings. However, generally speaking, a "rumor" is nothing to be ashamed of; it's just unconfirmed information. "Gossip" is usually about a person(s) in particular, and causes embarrassment if that person(s) finds out that somebody was spreading the gossip.
March 9, 2014
samad
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English