Hideyuki
What dose " you know" mean? I always hear a phrase " you know " in the top or the end of a sentence. I have looked into it by my dictionary but I still don.t understand. What does it mean exactly?
Mar 9, 2014 3:00 PM
11
1
Answers · 11
It is used as a "filler". It doesn't usually mean anything. It's just something to say while the person thinks of the next words. You will also hear "like" a lot. "Oh that movie? It's was kind of like ... you know ... boring ..." Other similar phrases are: ya know, ya know what I mean?, ummm, uhhhh, look, it's kinda like, sort of, yeah nah. (They all mean NOTHING) :)
March 9, 2014
Listen to David Beckham speak if you want to learn how to use "you know"!
March 9, 2014
Sometimes it is like filler, but sometimes it is like よ. ほんの冗談だよ。 It was a joke you know! Many people say it fast, so it is like 「y'know」. It is used in Scotland quite often, y'know! ;)
March 31, 2014
Haha you are welcome. By the way , my name is Hideyuki or Hide. Thank you.
March 9, 2014
Good Question Mr.Yuki, Thank you!
March 9, 2014
Hideyuki
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish