Ameral
which one is right?AND WHY 1..Can you suggest me a good book for English I have to STUDY it myself.. 2..Can you suggest me a good book for English I have to STUDIED it myself.. With HAVE we use past participle,I think so second one is right but I often hear people also use the first sentence which I have written,Is it right??
Mar 9, 2014 4:28 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Neither sentence is correct. "Can you suggest a good English textbook for me? I have to study it myself." You've misunderstood the present perfect grammar rule, where you would use "have studied". However, "have to" is an obligation and a completely different grammar rule. The base form of the verb is needed: "have to study". There are a few grammar rules which use "have" differently, so be aware that one single rule doesn't apply to "have".
March 10, 2014
Speak English Like an American - pdf
March 9, 2014
Ameral
Language Skills
English, Other
Learning Language
English