David
Questions in Spanish. I finally stepped into the world of complex spanish questions. Before, when I wanted to ask- "do you speak English," ¿hablas inglés? But now I wonder how to ask questions where the order of subjects and verbs are inversed. I can't think of an example right now, but I know it's out there. How do you do it?
Mar 9, 2014 5:23 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
¡Hola tocayo! ("tocayo" is a person that have the same name as you, we both are David haha) I'm not sure if I've understood you. An example could be: ¿Abres tu la puerta? - ¿Tu abres la puerta? <- parece una sugerencia, pero por el significado. ¿Escribiste tu la carta? - ¿Tu escribiste la carta? Actually I think that most time, it doesn't matter unless you want to stress the subject. If I haven't undestood your question, at least you have 2 extra examples haha. Kind regards!
March 9, 2014
Something like the second one.
March 9, 2014
¿Tú el inglés hablas, no? Putting the subject first gives it a more colloquial way of speaking, it can be done, but not always.
March 9, 2014
do you mean something like.."¿el ingles es tu lengua madre?" .."¿es el ingles tu lengua madre?"
March 9, 2014
David
Language Skills
English, Esperanto, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Esperanto, Spanish