Thuy Duong Nguyen
Straight up- Can you explain the meaning of this dialogue? Thank you very much! ”Well, night like this, minute I sat down I ordered a martini, straight up and dry as a bone.” ”Martinis are in, aren’t they?” ”Far as I’m concerned, they were never out.”
Mar 10, 2014 2:48 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
This sounds like it came from a movie. "Well, after (or on) a night like this, the minute I sat down I ordered a martini, straight up and dry as a bone." I'm guessing that he's had a difficult night and needs a drink to relax. Straight up is a way of ordering a drink, where the alcohol is iced, and then the ice is strained out, so the alcohol is served without ice but chilled. I don't actually know what "dry" means. I think it means that there is dry vermouth in the drink instead of sweet vermouth. "Martinis are in, aren't they?" This can be translated as "Are martinis popular right now?" "Far as I'm concerned, they never went out." This can be translated as "As far as I'm concerned, martinis have always been popular."
March 10, 2014
Most people in America use "Thank you very much" to be extra generous. Many people also say that to give thanks to whoever may have helped them.
March 10, 2014
Thuy Duong Nguyen
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English, Japanese