Cherry
What does it mean? What does mean this sentences: "Getting away with murder" and "one track mind?
Mar 10, 2014 6:22 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Getting away with murder means you clearly broke the rules and got away with it. One track mind means you're always focused on one goal.
March 10, 2014
The person who is getting away with murder probably will not be punished for what is done. Maybe even never will be caught. One track mind means thinking about one particular thing and nothing else. For example, since the detective realised that the murderer is getting away with it, he focused himself on this case and, got a one-track mind.
March 10, 2014
Getting away with murder: Doing something very bad and not getting punished for it. One track mind : A mind occupied or obsessed with just one subject or interest.
March 10, 2014
Cherry
Language Skills
English, German, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, German, Spanish