Van Duong
What the verb "mark" mean in this sentence ? "Probably nothing marks someone struggling to learn English quite as much as improper use of English verb's person and tense" Can I understand the sentence above like this: "The improper use of English verb's person and tense is probably what make learners struggle most when learning English" I've found this work "mark" in dictionary, but in this sentence it do not make at all. I've tried to use all the possible meaning, but still can't figure out the meaning of the sentence.
Mar 10, 2014 2:29 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
"mark" means an indication or a sign. Put in the sentence, "probably nothing indicates someone struggling to learn English quite as much as improper use of English verb's person and tense"
March 10, 2014
Hi. Here, "marks" means "shows" or "identifies" "makes it obvious to other people". You can clearly tell if someone is struggling to learn English because of his improper use of verbs, both tense and person. Does this help?
March 10, 2014
Đánh dấu hoặc nhận biết.
March 10, 2014
Van Duong
Language Skills
English, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English