Yasser
What does this quote mean? What does this quote mean? and is it grammatically right? "Manchmal finden wir im Winde des Umbruchs unsere wahre Richtung." Thanks,Also, how to say in German: "Sometimes the winds of change help us to find our true direction." Thanks again,
2014年3月10日 15:06
4
0
Answers · 4
I would say, both have the same meaning. "Manchmal finden wir im Winde des Umbruchs unsere wahre Richtung." = "Sometimes the winds of change help us to find our true direction."
2014年3月10日
The grammar is correct. If you want a literal interpretation it would be: Sometimes, whilst within the wind of change, we find our true direction. "Sometimes the winds of change help us to find our true direction." Manchmal helfen uns die Winde des Umbruchs unsere wahre Richtung zu finden. I used plural to translate accurately, but i find singular better for the german version.
2014年3月10日
Yasser
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French
Learning Language
English, French