Harry
What does the suite refer to? Renowned curator Jacques Saunière staggered through the vaulted archway of the museum's Grand Gallery. He lunged for the nearest painting he could see, a Carravagio. Grabbing the gilded frame, the seventy-three-year-old man heaved the masterpiece toward himself until it tore from the wall and Saunière collapsed backward in a heap beneath the canvas. As he anticipated, a thundering iron gate fell nearby, barricading the entrance to the suite. The parquet floor shook. Far off, an alarm began to ring. The curator lay a moment, gasping for breath, taking stock. I am still alive. He crawled out from under the canvas and scanned the cavernous space for someplace to hide. A voice spoke, chillingly close. "Do not move." ...., barricading the entrance to the suite. .... 1)What does the suite refer to? ...The curator lay a moment, gasping for breath, taking stock... 2)what does "taking stock" mean?
Mar 10, 2014 4:04 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
A suite is a set of connected rooms, in this case the rooms of that part of the gallery, probably containing a particular style of art. Metaphorically "taking stock" means to think carefully about a situation in order to determine what to do next. In this case he is evaluating his injuries and considering what his next action should be. Literally, taking stock is used in business to mean counting how many supplies you have left so you know how much to order.
March 10, 2014
Thanks :-)
March 13, 2014
Susan612's answer is great! I can't add anything to it.
March 11, 2014
Harry
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English