Ayyur
What does bond mean ? I googled it : something (such as an idea, interest, experience, or feeling) that is shared between people or groups. But what bond mean in this sentence : Every bond you break Every step you take I'll be watching you
Mar 10, 2014 5:35 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
The word "bond" can have quite a few meanings! The obvious, physical meaning is the noun; "the join between two or more objects", or the verb (which is based on the noun) "to join two or more objects together". The other meaning is "relationship", "the connection between two people", or the verb (again, based on this version of the noun), if you say that two people are "bonding", it means that they're getting to know one another. "Every bond you break" in your little song there means "for each relationship you end..." or "every person who loses your trust...".
March 10, 2014
As in, you had made a commitment to something or someone, but abandoned it. If you and I are close friends, we have a bond. If you betray me, you have broken that bond. In the song, it means a romantic bond, I believe.
March 10, 2014
the same meaning, it means every TRUST u break.
March 10, 2014
Ayyur
Language Skills
English, Russian, Spanish, Berber (Tamazight)
Learning Language
English