Yakut
When should I use this saying? The road to hell is full is paved with good intentions.
10 de mar de 2014 18:05
2
0
Answers · 2
This proverb is use sarcastically to taunt someone who has done something wrong and his/her intentions don't matter. People often mean well but do bad things. Well-intended acts can have disastrous results. So this proverb can be used in situations where you don't care about the person's intentions but believe the chances of the outcome or consequence going wrong is high.
10 de Marzo de 2014
"The road to hell is paved with good intentions." We use this when a person intends to do something good, but their actions lead to problems and bad situations. Perhaps you can use it when a person is trying to give help, but ends up interfering.
10 de Marzo de 2014
Yakut
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Hindi
Learning Language
English, Hindi