Alex
What's the difference between uyanıyor and uyandırıyor? e.g. Adam erkeği uyanıyor Adam erkeği uyandırıyor
Mar 10, 2014 9:31 PM
Answers · 6
Both sentences are semantically wrong. Erkek is more about gender. So its better to use adam adamı uyandırıyor or adam uyanıyor. And the difference between uyanmak and uyandırmak: Uyanmak is to wake up (intransitive) Uyandırmak is to wake sb up (transitive) When the suffix -dir (-dır, -dir, -dur, -dür, -tır, -tir, -tur, -tür) is added to an intransitive verb, it changes the verb into transitive one: Uyanmak/uyandırmak (to wake up/to wake sb up) Ölmek/öldürmek (to die/to kill sb) Kızmak/kızdırmak (to be annoyed/to annoy sb) (PC: transitive verb is the verb which can take an object) I hope I could explain it.
March 11, 2014
In the first one: Adam uyanıyor: The man wakes up / He, himself wakes up. In the second one: Adam (birisini) uyandırıyor. The man causes someone to wake up. http://www.italki.com/question/237693
March 16, 2014
Both sentences are semantically wrong. Erkek is more about gender. So its better to use adam adamı uyandırıyor or adam uyanıyor. And the difference between uyanmak and uyandırmak: Uyanmak is to wake up (intransitive) Uyandırmak is to wake sb up (transitive) When the suffix -dir (-dır, -dir, -dur, -dür, -tır, -tir, -tur, -tür) is added to an intransitive verb, it changes the verb into transitive one: Uyanmak/uyandırmak (to wake up/to wake sb up) Ölmek/öldürmek (to die/to kill sb) Kızmak/kızdırmak (to be annoyed/to annoy sb) (PC: transitive verb is the verb which can take an object) I hope I could explain it.
March 11, 2014
Teşekkürler Reha, but I still don't understand So, Adam uyanıyor = the man is waking up Adam kızı uyandırıyor = the man is in the middle of waking up the girl? It's the -ıdı- part in the middle which is making me confused, I don't understand how it changes the meaning
March 10, 2014
he is waking up =adam uyanıyor ("erkek" can be used only for gender specifing) "erkek" is not necessary here. it shouln't be used here. he waking up the man= adam erkeği uyandırıyor. if these answers are not enough you can ask me directly i will happily help you if you wish.
March 10, 2014
